DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Lancashire BME Network

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data as governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

Lancashire BME Network (LBN) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

LBN complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes and only for these purposes:-

  • To enable us to provide services for the benefit of the people, communities and the Voluntary, Community and Faith sector of Lancashire, in line with our Articles.
  • To promote the interests of LBN and our members.
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services relating to LBN.
  • To disseminate advice, guidance and information which could benefit our members.
  • To administer membership of LBN.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities, services and information relevant to you.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations under charity, trust and company law.
  • Processing is necessary under terms and conditions of service level agreements, contracts and successful funding being agreed.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and we will not share your data with third parties without your consent.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data only as long as you have a relationship with LBN or for as long as we need to legally keep records in accordance with charity, company law and funder’s terms and conditions. Once this period has passed we will then securely dispose of all data relating to you, and/or your group.

  1. Your rights and your personal data.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which LBN holds about you/your group.
  • The right to request that LBN corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for LBN to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on legitimate interests(or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. (ICO)
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent you the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Chief Officer at LBN email naz.zaman@lancashirebmenetwork.org.uk 01254 392974

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Cookies Policy

The Lancashire BME Network takes your privacy seriously.  Our Cookies Policy forms part of our Data Privacy Policy and should be read in conjunction with it (see above).

Our Cookies Policy explains:  what cookies are, how they work, the different type of cookies and how to disable them.   We use cookies on our website so that we can tailor the content to you, ensure it’s working the way it should and make improvements. By using our website you consent to our use of Cookies and that the Cookies will be stored on your device (unless you choose to disable them)

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent and stored on your computer and/or mobile device which provides us with information in relation to your website usage, and allows us to recognise that you have used our website before.

Cookies are safe and secure and are commonly used by websites.

A cookie typically contains:

  • The name of the server the cookie was sent from
  • The lifetime of the cookie
  • A unique identifier (usually a number)

How cookies work

When you visit the Lancashire BME Network website, our website server sends a cookie to your device and uses this number to recognise you when you return to the site or browse from page to page. This cookie is then stored on your computer or mobile device.

All websites can send a cookie to your browser if your browser settings allow it. Many websites do this to track online flow.

Types of cookies

Cookies may be categorised on the basis of their life span:

  1. Session or temporary cookies: these cookies expire when you close your browser or when the session times out
  2. Persistent or permanent cookies: these are usually stored on your hard disk and survive across multiple sessions but have a longer expiration date

Please click here for a table detailing the types of cookies used on our website

How to disable Cookies

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default.  However, all modern browsers allow you to turn off either all or third party cookies.  This varies depending on the type of browser you are using.  If you choose to reject cookies this may impair your ability to use our website.  The option to disable cookies is usually found in your browser ‘Options, Setting or Preference menu’.  For further information about how to disable cookies we recommend that you consult the website of the browser you are using.

You can also find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu/

 

Translate »